Schedule

Scientific Programming:   

Extra Programming: 

  • free access by CEUB YouTube Channel

  • address in lecture name in the detailed schedule

  • Sign up and register your presence to receive the Attendance Certificate

Monday - August 23

 

WER2021 Scientific Programming

13:30 - 17:00 Tutorial Track (WER-TT)

Analysis of Business Processes Compliance with LGPD

Session Chair:    Lyrene Fernandes da Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

  • Mariana Peixoto, Diogo Santos, Eric Araújo, Jéssyka Vilela and Carla Silva

Extra Programming:

08:00 - 09:30 Initial Workshop

  The Software Industry of the Federal District (Brazil)

  • Fernando de Albuquerque Guimarães (Moderator)

  • Cristian Tadeu - President SINDESEI

  • Rodrigo Fragola - President Assespro/DF

  • Paulo Rogério Foina - President ABIPTI

9:30 am - 10:00 am Break

10:00 - 11:30 Initial Workshop (continued)

  The Software Industry of the Federal District (Brazil)

  • Fernando de Albuquerque Guimarães (Moderator)

  • Ricardo Caldas - President SINFOR/DF

  • Gilberto Lima - President Instituto Illuminante

  • Djalma Petit - Vice President TECSOFT

19:00 - 20:40 Lecture

Intel Systems Development for the Public Sector

  • Cristian Oliveira - Account Executive for the Public Sector - Intel

19:00 - 22 :3 0 Short course

Requirements Engineering Certifications

  • Sidney Galeote - Founding Partner of ExSeed

  • George Fialkovitz - ABRAMTI

  • Stefan Sturm - IREB

Tuesday - August 24th

WER2021 Scientific Programming

08:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony

  • Getúlio Américo Moreira Lopes - Rector of the University Center of Brasília

  • José Humberto Pires de Araújo - Secretary of State for the Government of the Federal District

  • Gilvan Máximo - Secretary of State for Science and Technology of the Federal District Government

  • Júlio Cesar Sampaio do Prado Leite - Representative of the WER Steering Committee

  • Maria Lencastre Pinheiro de Menezes Cruz - Representative of the Scientific Committee of the WER

  • Fernando de Albuquerque Guimarães - WER Local Committee Representative

  • Roberto Avila Paldês - University Center of Brasília (Ceremonial Manager)

10:00 - 11:30 Keynote Speaker

  • Ana Moreira - New University of Lisbon, Portugal

  • Session Chair: Maria Lencastre Pinheiro de Menezes Cruz (University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

13:30 - 15:00 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 1.1 - Agile

Session Chair: Leandro Antonelli (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)

  • Requirements Smells as a Quality Indicator for User Stories: A Theoretical Analysis

Eltoni Guimarães, Rafael Nascimento and Marcia Lucena

  • The Use of Lean Persona+ to Aid the Elaboration of UX Requirements

Gabriel Viana Teixeira, Angelica Cunha dos Santos, Tayana Conte and Luciana Zaina

  • Agile Requirements Engineering: Extending a Systematic Literature Review

Renato Menezes, Suzana Sampaio and Marcelo Marinho

13:30 - 15:00 Software Requirements Tools (WER-SRTT)

Session Chair: Marcia Lucena ( Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil )

  • CSC - A Conflict Scenario Control System

Marcos Paiva, Maria Lencastre and Aline Barbosa

  • 'Helius: On a Recommendation System of Design Thinking Techniques for Software Development based on Professionals' Collaboration

Rafael Parizi, Igor Couto, Lucas Hanauer, Sabrina Marczak and Tayana Conte

15:30 - 16:30 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 1.2 - Agile

Session Chair: Marcia Lucena (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

  • Specification Cases a Lightweight Approach Based on Natural Language

Leandro Antonelli, Julio Cesar Leite, Alejandro Oliveros and Gustavo Ross i

Extra Programming:

19:00 - 20:40 Lecture

Blackout in the IT area: where the professionals for Requirements Engineering will come from

  • Hugo Gialanza - President Brazil Startups

19:00 - 22 :3 0 Short course

Unlocking User Stories for Requirements Engineering

Wednesday - 25th August

WER2021 Scientific Programming

08:00 - 09:30 Keynote Speaker

  • Gustavo Dias Henrique - President BIOTIC

  • Session Chair: Gislane Pereira Santana (University Center of Brasília, Brazil )

10:00 - 11:30 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 2 - Industry

Session Chair: Luiz Eduardo Galvão Martins (Federal University of São Paulo, Brazil)

  • User Requirements for Game Software Success: An Empirical Investigation

Saiqa Aleem, Luiz Fernando Capretz, Faheem Ahmed and Shuib Basri ​​​​​​​​​​

  • Identification and Measurement of Technical Debt Requirements: a survey in the software industry

Ana Carolina Candido de Melo, Roberta Andrade de A. Fagundes, José Vinícius Vieira Lima, Fernanda Alencar and Wylliams Barbosa Santos

  • Label me! A Requirements Engineering Experience for a Labeling System

Letícia Passos, Lucas Viana, Edson César Oliveira and Tayana Conte

13:30 - 15:00 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 3 - Embedded, IoT, Robotics

Session Chair: Johnny Cardoso Marques (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)

  • Security Assurance Cases Applied to Robotic Systems: Systematic Literature Review

Mozart Alves-Junior, Maria Lencastre, Lucas Florêncio de Brito and Jaelson Castro

  • Requirements Engineering for Embedded Systems: A Systematic Literature Review

Tarcísio Pereira, Quelita Ribeiro, Mozart Alves-Junior, Sthefanie Magro, Fernanda Alencar and Jaelson Castro

  • RST-OT: A Computational Support for IoT Software System Requirements Specification

Ednilson Júnior, Daniella Costa, Rebeca Motta and Bruno Souza

13:30 - 15:00 Master's and Doctoral Track (WER-MDT)

Technical Session 1

Session Chair: Fernanda Maria Ribeiro de Alencar (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil0

  • Analysis of Non-Functional Requirements in Migration Processes for Microservices

Marcio Veronez and Ivonei Freitas da Silva

  • ​Helping Requirements Engineering Teachers Identify Games as Pedagogical Resources

Caio Steglich and Sabrina Marczak

  • ​Maintaining consistency in the co-evolution of iStar, BPMN and Use Cases in Requirements Engineering

Diogo Do Nascimento Paza and Victor Santander

Extra Programming:

19:00 - 20:40 Lecture

Specification of Requirements for Mobile Systems

  • Demetrius Guilardi - Google International

19:00 - 22 :3 0 Short course

Agile Requirements: The 7 Product Dimensions for Functional and Quality Requirements

Thursday - 26th August

WER2021 Scientific Programming

08:00 - 09:30 Keynote Speaker

  • Didar Zowghi - University of Technology Sydney, Australia

  • Session Chair: Jaelson Freire Brelaz Castro (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

10:00 - 11:30 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 4 - Organizational Modeling

Session Chair:   João Henrique Pimentel (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

  • The Philosophy Behind IRES, an Intentional Requirements Engineering Strategy

Padua A Oliveira, Vera Maria Benjamim Werneck, Luiz Marcio Cysneiros and Julio Cesar Leite

  • The Sponsor's Role in Supporting the Requirements Engineering Process in the Search for External Ideas in Open Innovation Projects

Fabrizio Farias, Kiev Gama and Hermano Moura

  • Modeling Human Resource Profiles for Workgroup Alignment

Henrique Prado de Sá Sousa, Eduardo Kinder Almentero, Juliana Cesar Sirena Machado and Julio Cesar Sampaio do Prado Leite

13:30 - 15:00 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 5 - Non Functional Requirements

Session Chair: Graciela Dora Susana Hadad (Universidad Nacional del Oeste, Argentina)

  • A Method for Modeling Non-Functional Requirements in Ambient Assisted Living

Maurício Manoel Coelho Júnior, Willy Silva Coutinho, Robson Lima de Alencar and Fernanda Alencar

  • A Method to Evaluating Consistency, Completeness and Correctness in Evolution Requirements

Edneuci Denise Audacio, Katia Romero Felizardo, Luiz Gustavo Ferreira Aguiar, Rebeca Teodoro da Silva and Elias Canhadas Genvigir

  • LGPD-Compliant Privacy Requirements Specification: Results of a Case Study

Carina Alves and Moisés Neves

13:30 - 15:00 Master's and Doctoral Track (WER-MDT)

Technical Session 2

Session Chair: Edna Dias Canedo, University of Brasília (Brazil)

  • Requirements Standards for Electronic Health Record Systems

Mariana Martins, Taciana Kudo and Renato Bulcão-Neto

  • ​Database Specification Process on Critical Systems

Sarasuaty Yelisetty, Johnny Marques and Luiz Dias

  • ​Trust Requirements for Socially Assisted Robots

Larissa Rodrigues da Costa and Jaelson Castro

Extra Programming:

19:00 - 20:40 Lecture

Requirements Engineering in Multiple Contexts: how to learn and how to teach

  • Jaelson Castro - Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil

  • Júlio Cesar Leite - Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

19:00 - 22 :3 0 Short course

Agile Requirements: The 7 Product Dimensions for Functional and Quality Requirements

Friday - August 27th

WER2021 Scientific Programming

08:00 - 09:30 Keynote Speaker

  • Alejandro Oliveros - University of Tres de Febrero, Argentina

  • Session Chair: Júlio Cesar Sampaio Leite (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)    

10:00 - 11:30 Regular Track (WER-RT)

Technical Session 6.1 - Elicitation

Session Chair: Isabel Sofia Sousa Brito (Polytechnic Institute of Beja, Portugal)

  • Ontology Analysis for AAL (Ambient Assisted Living) Systems and Compliance support

Timoteo Silva and Fernanda Alencar

  • Applying Design Thinking Techniques to Specify Scenarios in Requirements Elicitation

Jose Carlos Duarte, Adriana Damian, Rafael Parizi, Sabrina Marczak and Tayana Conte

Technical Session 6.2 - Elicitation

Session Chair: Sabrina Marczak (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

  • Thinking about gender: Combining Design Thinking and GenderMag in Eliciting Requirements for UX Assessment Support Software

Elizamara Nascimento, Vinícius Monteiro, Franciane Almeida, Brenda Aguiar, Leonardo Marques, Bruno Gadelha and Tayana Conte

  • Gender Diversity & Requirements Elicitation: Using Gendermag as a Usability Requirements Identification Strategy

Moises Barbosa, Isabelle Brilhante, Júlia Luiza Conceição, Artur Andrade, Genildo Gomes, Tayana Conte and Bruno Gadelha

11:30 am - 1:30 pm Closing Ceremony

  • Jaelson Freire Brelaz de Castro (UFPe) - Representative of the WER Steering Committee

  • Johnny Cardoso Marques (ITA) - Representative of the Scientific Committee of WER

  • Graciela Dora Susana Hadad (Arg) - - Representative of the WER Scientific Committee

  • Fernanda Maria Ribeiro de Alencar (UFPe) - Representative of the Master's and Doctoral Track

  • Edna Dias Canedo - (UnB) - Representative of the Master's and Doctoral Track

  • Roberto Avila Paldês (UniCEUB) - Representative of the WER Local Committee

  • Marcia Jacyntha Nunes Rodrigues Lucena - Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

WER 2022 Local Committee Chair

Extra Programming:

19:00 - 22:30 Social Activity

Get-together Dinner (in Brasilia)